film guide

Animated Competition (Shorts)

Showings – select to order tickets:
Apr 12th @ 1:00 pm
@ Auditorium 3

Two Balloons

Animated Competition (Shorts)

Two lemurs navigate their blimps through the sky in an attempt to finally meet in this stop motion film.

  • Runtime:
    9:08 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Mark C. Smith
  • Screenwriter:
    Mark C. Smith

Zombie Time

Animated Competition (Shorts)

A Lego figure must fight off marauding zombies after his partner gets bit.

  • Runtime:
    6:00 minutes
  • Country:
    Spain
  • Director:
    Alfonso Fulgencio
  • Screenwriter:
    Alfonso Fulgencio

Mind Games

Animated Competition (Shorts)

Find out where our minds go the moment we sit down to take a test and forget everything.

  • Runtime:
    2:13 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Jiaqi Yan
  • Screenwriter:
    Jiaqi Yan

Animation General

Animated Competition (Shorts)

A 2D doctor and claymation nurse struggle to fix a 3D model in a hospital for animated creations.

  • Runtime:
    1:50 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Sawyer Geffert
  • Screenwriter:
    Sawyer Geffert

Grandma's Pie

Animated Competition (Shorts)

Grandma’s pie is to-die-for and a hungry dragon will stop at nothing to have a slice.

  • Runtime:
    2:35 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Camilo Castro, Ricardo San Emeterio
  • Screenwriter:
    Camilo Castro, Ricardo San Emeterio

Rebooted

Animated Competition (Shorts)

Comic book hero Owl Guy teams up with his reimagined and gritty 21st century version of himself to take down a villain.

  • Runtime:
    3:59 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Sagar Arun, Rachel Kral
  • Screenwriter:
    Sagar Arun

Moved To Tiers

Animated Competition (Shorts)

After a botched wedding, two wedding cake toppers come to life and carry through with the wedding they were meant for.

  • Runtime:
    11:10 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Avery Herzog
  • Screenwriter:
    Avery Herzog
  • Cast:
    Zoe Brown, Justin Shondeck, Connie Bahng

Log Boy

Animated Competition (Shorts)

When a grizzled lumberjack comes across an un-choppable piece of wood, he is pushed to the edge of his limits.

  • Runtime:
    2:04 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Fernando Puig
  • Screenwriter:
    Fernando Puig

Rose Garden, The

Animated Competition (Shorts)

A boy attempts to retrieve a toy after losing it in his neighbor's rose garden.

  • Runtime:
    2:52 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Jessica Stanley, Nina Gerstenhaber
  • Screenwriter:
    Nina Gerstenhaber, Jessica Stanley

Attack of the Potato Clock

Animated Competition (Shorts)

A lighting storm brings a potato clock to life and now he's out for blood.

  • Runtime:
    2:45 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Ji young Na, Victoria Lopez
  • Screenwriter:
    Ji young Na, Victoria Lopez

Wheel Turns, The

Animated Competition (Shorts)

The monotony of life takes hold of a subway conductor until he is transported to another world and another body.

  • Runtime:
    12:39 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Sang Joon Kim
  • Screenwriter:
    Sang Joon Kim

Mushroom Park

Animated Competition (Shorts)

Friendship is tested between two buddies after burying their new pet frog.

  • Runtime:
    13:50 minutes
  • Country:
    USA
  • Director:
    Timothy Rauch
  • Screenwriter:
    Timothy Rauch
  • Cast:
    Betsy Sodaro, Shondalia White
Our Title Sponsors
Presenting Sponsors
Premiere Sponsors

Sarasota Film Festival is devoted to supporting the art and elevating the craft of cinema.

Become a Member

Sarasota Film Festival
323 Central Avenue
Sarasota, FL 34236

Copyright 2019 Sarasota Film Festival  |  Web design by Sande Caplin & Associates